New Definition of Age of Dependants Now in Force


New definition of age of dependants now in force 

Expanded definition of dependent children will help more families stay together in Canada

Ottawa, October 27, 2017 – The Government of Canada has changed the definition of the age of dependants from “under 19” to “under 22,” fulfilling a key mandate commitment of the Minister of Immigration, Refugees and Citizenship. This change will help more immigrant families stay together. When newcomer families are able to stay together, their integration into Canada, and their ability to work and contribute to their communities all improve.

This change applies to all new applications received by Immigration, Refugees and Citizenship Canada (IRCC) on or after October 24, 2017. Parents who want to see if their child qualifies should first check our web tool.

To help even more families stay together, the government has introduced a public policy that would allow for the addition or sponsorship of some children whose parents had existing applications in process on May 3, 2017, or who have applied since that time.

Permanent residence applicants who wish to add or sponsor a child under the public policy can also check our web tool to see if their child qualifies – specifically, if they were 19, 20, or 21 years of age on May 3, 2017, or on the date we received the parents’ application, if between May 3, and October 23, 2017. Applicants should notify IRCC as soon as possible, using a web form, as the notification period will end on January 31, 2018.

Once IRCC has been advised, we will contact applicants directly to tell them what they need to do to sponsor or add their child to their application.

Those who do not qualify as dependants may still have several other options. Visit IRCC’s website to find out the ways someone may be eligible to immigrate to Canada.

Parent & Grandparent Program: Balancing the demand



Ottawa, April 25, 2017 – This year we introduced a new application intake process for the Parent and Grandparent Program. We did this to improve people’s access to the application process by making it more fair and transparent.

Between January 3, 2017, and February 2, 2017, interested sponsors first had to fill out an “Interest to Sponsor” web form. Just over 95 000 people completed the form. This demonstrates the popularity of the Parent and Grandparent Program. Of those, we randomly chose 10 000 sponsors and emailed them inviting them to submit their application. We also emailed everyone who wasn’t randomly selected to inform them of the results.

Why a limit on applications is necessary

Each year, the Department accepts a certain number of new and complete applications for the Parent and Grandparent Program. In 2016, the number was doubled – from 5 000 to 10 000. These 10 000 applications represent approximately 17 000 people, as a sponsorship application can include more than one person.

The Department has been making a concerted effort to process the existing backlog, which has dropped to around 41 500 persons by the end of 2016. Another factor that comes into play is the annual immigration levels plan which is currently set at 20 000 for Parents and Grandparents.

Number of applicants in the parent and grandparent backlog by year - Graph described below


Supporting Canada’s economic and social growth through a balanced immigration levels plan

By November 1 of each year, the Government of Canada presents an immigration levels plan for the upcoming calendar year. The plan reflects the Government’s key priorities for immigration by setting the number of permanent residents it plans to admit overall and through the various immigration categories and programs.

In 2017, the Government plans to welcome 300 000 new permanent residents. This is the same historically high level of admissions as in 2016. This plan is designed to contribute to Canada’s economic growth and to support diverse, vibrant and dynamic communities. To develop the immigration levels plan, we consult with provinces and territories and talk with stakeholders and the general public. In addition, we consider things like our ability to process applications, program demand, and Canada’s ability to help support newcomers once they arrive.

A key objective of the 2017 immigration levels plan is to reunite families more quickly. This is why the Government increased planned admissions in the Family Class for the second year in a row. This year, Canada intends to welcome 84 000 people through family sponsorship – the highest planned levels for family reunification ever. Nearly a quarter of these spots (20 000) are for parents and grandparents.

As only a limited number of people can be welcomed in any given year, much effort is put into developing the best plan possible for the future of Canada while balancing the needs of Canadians today.

A responsible application intake process for parents and grandparents

Given that interest in the Parent and Grandparent Program greatly exceeds space in our levels plan, the annual 10 000 application limit is necessary to ensure the backlog doesn’t grow again. The limit ensures that new applicants have the chance to apply, while the levels plan for parents and grandparents ensures enough are processed each year so that processing times are reasonable and the backlog is further reduced.

This is why we introduced the random selection process. Just over 95 000 people completed the form to express their interest to sponsor their parent or grandparent. From these, we randomly selected 10 000 people and invited them to submit an application.

  • If you received an email saying you’re invited to apply, you have 90 days from the date the email was sent to you to send your complete application to us using the 2017 application package. If you don’t send us your application within the 90 days, you won’t be able to apply again this year.
  • If you received an email saying you’re not invited to apply, you’ll have the opportunity to show your interest to sponsor your parent or grandparent again in 2018. If you want your parent or grandparent to visit you in Canada for an extended period of time, you also have the option to apply for a super visa.
  • If you completed an online submission form but didn’t receive an email:

– Make sure to check the same email account you used on the submission form.

– Check the junk mail folder.

– If you still haven’t received an email by May 8, 2017, please let us know.

We will continue to uphold the Government’s commitment to family reunification in the fairest way possible.

Government of Canada Eliminates Conditional Permanent Residence


Government of Canada Eliminates Conditional Permanent Residence

Ottawa, April 28, 2017 — The Government of Canada has removed the condition that applied to some sponsored spouses or partners of Canadian citizens and permanent residents to live with their sponsor in order to keep their permanent resident status.Under the old regulation, you had to live with your sponsor for two years if, at the time you applied:

  • Your relationship was less than two years; and
  • You had no children in common.


The condition was introduced as a means to deter people from seeking to immigrate to Canada through non-genuine relationships. By removing the condition, the Government recognizes that, while cases of marriage fraud exist, the majority of relationships are genuine and most spousal sponsorship applications are made in good faith.

Eliminating conditional permanent residence upholds the Government’s commitment to family reunification and supports gender equality and combating gender violence. As a result of the requirement for the sponsored spouse or partner to live with their sponsor, an imbalance between the sponsor and the sponsored spouse or partner could have been created, potentially making the sponsored spouse or partner more vulnerable.

What happens now

Effective from April 28, 2017, conditional permanent residence no longer applies to anyone, whether:

  • you were sponsored by your spouse or partner for permanent residence, or
  • you were sponsored by someone who had conditional permanent residence (i.e. child or parent).


You don’t need to do anything. We just want you to know.

If you receive your Confirmation of Permanent Residence on or after April 18, 2017 and it indicates that you “must cohabit in a conjugal relationship with your sponsor or partner for a continuous period of 2 years after the day on which you became a PR”, this requirement no longer applies to you.

If you were under investigation for not complying with the requirement to live with your spouse or partner, you are no longer under investigation.

In order to uphold the integrity of the immigration system, the Government will continue to investigate allegations of marriage fraud. To report fraud, including marriage fraud, contact the Canada Border Services Agency Border Watch Toll-Free Line at 1-888-502-9060.

What to do if you’re in an abusive situation

In Canada, abuse is not tolerated. If you are a sponsored spouse or partner and are experiencing abuse or neglect by your sponsor or their family, you do not have to remain in that abusive situation.


Express Entry Improvements



Express Entry is Canada’s flagship application management system for key economic immigration programs, including the Canadian Experience Class, the Federal Skilled Worker Program, the Federal Skilled Trades Program and a portion of the Provincial Nominee Program.

Programs managed through the Express Entry system attract high-skilled foreign workers who want to live in Canada permanently and whose in-demand skills are needed by employers across the country to help build businesses and grow the economy.

Express Entry remains unchanged until the improvements below are implemented on June 6, 2017. At that time, Ministerial Instructions with further details will also be published in the Canada Gazette and on the Immigration, Refugees and Citizenship Canada website.


Before June 6, 2017 After June 6, 2017

No additional points for candidates with strong French language skills.

The Express Entry system currently awards points for language ability in either of Canada’s two official languages— English or French.

Candidates can get up to 136 points for their first official language and up to 24 points for their second official language.

There are no changes planned for these points, and they will continue to be awarded by the Comprehensive Ranking System (CRS) before and after June 6, 2017.

Further details on the Comprehensive Ranking System (CRS) are on our website.

Additional points for candidates with strong French language skills, with more additional points going to candidates who also have English language skills

On June 6, 2017, Express Entry candidates with strong French language skills, with or without English language skills, will be awarded additional points by the CRS.

A total of 15 additional points will be awarded for test results of the Niveaux de compétence linguistique canadiens (NLC) at level 7 in all four language skills in French (listening, speaking, reading and writing) and an English test result of Canadian Language Benchmark (CLB) 4 or lower.

A total of 30 additional points will be awarded for test results of the NLC at level 7 in all four skills in French and English test results of CLB 5 or higher.

French-speaking newcomers contribute to the growth, vitality and prosperity of Francophone minority communities across Canada.

No points for candidates with siblings in Canada

The Express Entry system does not award any points to candidates with siblings in Canada.

Additional points for candidates with siblings in Canada

On June 6, 2017, the Express Entry system will award 15 points to candidates with siblings in Canada.

To get these points, candidates will need to show that the sibling is a Canadian citizen or permanent resident who is living in Canada and is 18 years of age or older.

The sibling in Canada must share a mother or father with the principal Express Entry applicant or their spouse or common-law partner. This relationship can be through blood, marriage, common-law partnership or adoption.

Having a sibling in Canada has been shown to improve health and social outcomes by accelerating a newcomer’s integration into their new life in Canada.

Job Bank registration required

After completing a profile, a candidate must create a Job Bank account if they do not have a valid job offer or a provincial or territorial nomination before they are placed in the pool and become eligible for an invitation round.

Job Bank registration voluntary

On June 6, 2017, Job Bank registration for Express Entry candidates becomes voluntary for all candidates.

Candidates who meet the minimum entry criteria for Express Entry will be automatically placed into the pool and immediately eligible for invitation rounds. If they do not currently have a job in Canada and would like to start their job search, they will be able to register for Job Bank.

Employers will still be able to use all of their existing recruiting methods, including Job Bank, to find Express Entry candidates.


Kanada Çalışma İzni Sahtekarlığı


Güvenilirliğinden şüphe ettikleri için bizden yorum soran kişilerden gelen bilgilere göre, hakkında sürekli uyarı yazıları yazdığımız şahıs bugünlerde ‘yeni bir uygulama’ başlatmış. Detayları aşağıda paylaşıyoruz ve kendi menfaatiniz için böyle uygulamalara itimat etmemenizi öneriyoruz.

Uygulamanın açıklamasını bize gönderildiği haliyle aynen paylaşıyoruz:

“Dun yeni bir prosedur baslatti Kanada Merkezimiz.
Depozito yatirarak ve ise baslayinca yatirilan meblanin tamaminin alinacagi bir prosedur soz konusu detaylar su sekilde.


Düzeltme ve Özür – Gavsi Burçin Bakkaloğlu

Mandorla Kanada Göçmenlik Hizmetleri ve Sn. Banu Veznikli ile ilgili düzeltme ve özür,

Sn. Banu Veznikli’den 6 yıldan uzun bir süreden beri almakta olduğum Kanada göçmenlik danışmanlık hizmetleri konusunda gerek şahsı, gerek firması ile ilgili ortaya çıkan yanlış anlamaları düzeltmek üzere aşağıdaki paylaşımı yapma gereği duydum.

Sn. Banu Veznikli ile 2010 yılındaki ilk temasımdan bu yana kendisi beni süreç ile ilgili bilgilendirmede son derece açık ve olası riskleri ve/veya olumsuzlukları paylaşımda her zaman açıklayıcı bir yaklaşım içinde olmuştur. 

Süreçte karşılıklı işbirliğinin önemine her zaman vurgu yapan Banu Veznikli, özellikle gerekli evrakları hazırlama sürecindeki titiz, detaylara önem veren ve toparlayıcı bir yaklaşım içinde oluşu ile danışmanlık hizmetinin gereklerini yerine getirmede tarafımda her zaman pozitif bir izlenim bırakmıştır.

Bazı sosyal medya ortamlarında kendisi ve kurumu ile ilgili şahsımdan kaynaklanan negatif yönlü algılamalar yarattığımı anlıyorum. Bunun sebep olmuş olabileceği olumsuz sonuçlar için Sn. Banu Veznikli’den özür dilerim.

Bu yönde ortaya çıkan yanlış algılamayı ortadan kaldırmak amacıyla Sn. Banu Veznikli’nin kişisel ve kurumsal olarak bana bugüne kadar sunduğu hizmetlerin, yaptığımız göçmenlik hizmeti sözleşmesine her yönü ile uygun olduğunu vurgulamak isterim.

Gavsi Burçin Bakkaloğlu

Québec Göçmenlik Programlarının 2016 Kotalarında Son Durum


Yapılan son resmi açıklama ile birlikte Québec Hükümeti’nin yürüttüğü bazı göçmenlik programlarında uygulayacağı kotaların son durumu netlik kazandı. Buna göre Nitelikli İşçi, Yatırımcı, Girişimci ve Serbest Meslek Sahibi programlarının kotaları şu şekildedir:


Manitoba Nitelikli İşçi Göçmenlik Programı


Bugünkü yazımızda size Manitoba Nitelikli İşçi göçmenlik programını tanıtacağız. Blog sayfamızda bu programa özel olarak yer ayırmamızın elbette özel ve önemli bir sebebi var. Bu yazımızı dikkatle okumanızı tavsiye ediyoruz. Zira Türkiye’mizde hiç eksik olmayan umut tacirlerinin (ve özellikle hakkında sürekli uyarı yazıları yazdığımız malum danışmanın) yeni sahtekârlık çarkının adıdır Manitoba Nitelikli İşçi programı.

Evet başlıyoruz…


Québec Nitelikli İşçi Alım Dönemi Açıklandı


Bir önceki yazımızda bildirdiğimiz gibi, Québec Göçmenlik Bakanlığının (MIDI), Mon Projet Québec online portalı kullanarak 16.Şubat.2016 tarihinde başlayarak Québec Nitelikli İşçi programından yapacağı ilk alımlar, sistemin teknik yetersizliği yüzünden yapılamamış ve alımlar süresiz olarak durdurulmuştu. Bu dönemde kabul edilecek dosya sayısı 2,800 ile sınırlıydı.


Mon Projet Québec Portalında İnanılmaz Fiyasko


Hepinizin bildiği gibi Québec Göçmenlik Bakanlığı (MIDI), Québec Nitelikli İşçi programından ilk online başvuruları 16.Şubat.2016 tarihi itibariyle kabul edecekti. Fakat bu alım dönemi tam bir fiyasko ile sonuçlandı ve neticede tek bir dosya bile işleme alınamadan sistem süresiz olarak kapatıldı.